NON-PREMIERSHIP MATCHES
1969 GOLDEN FLEECE NIGHT PREMIERSHIP
SUMMARY OF RESULTS
Date |
Teams |
1/4 |
1/2 |
3/4 |
Final |
Margin |
Venue |
Day/Time |
Crowd |
ROUND 1 |
|||||||||
Sep-04 |
Footscray (11) |
2.3 (15) |
6.6 (42) |
10.13 (73) |
13.13 (91) |
10 |
Lake Oval, |
Thu |
13,917 |
South Melbourne (9) |
2.4 (16) |
8.4 (52) |
10.5 (65) |
12.9 (81) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-09 |
St Kilda (7) |
0.5 (5) |
2.11 (23) |
3.16 (34) |
8.21 (69) |
13 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
9,059 |
Melbourne (12) |
0.3 (3) |
3.7 (25) |
9.11 (65) |
11.16 (82) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-11 |
Essendon vs Fitzroy moved to
Sept.12 due to inclement weather |
Thu |
|
||||||
Sep-12 |
Essendon (6) |
2.2 (14) |
9.3 (57) |
11.10 (76) |
14.11 (95) |
6 |
Lake Oval, |
Fri |
5,432 |
Fitzroy (10) |
4.4 (28) |
4.6 (30) |
11.8 (74) |
15.11 (101) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-16 |
Hawthorn (5) |
5.4 (34) |
11.10 (76) |
14.16 (100) |
16.21 (117) |
29 |
Lake Oval, |
Tue |
10,287 |
North Melbourne (8) |
1.5 (11) |
4.10 (34) |
6.12 (48) |
11.21 (87) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
SEMI FINALS |
|||||||||
Sep-18 |
Footscray (11) |
1.3 (9) |
5.8 (38) |
6.10 (46) |
6.15 (51) |
5 |
Lake Oval, |
Thu |
12,516 |
Melbourne (12) |
2.4 (16) |
3.6 (24) |
6.9 (45) |
7.14 (56) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
Sep-23 |
Fitzroy v Hawthorn moved to Sept.24
due to inclement weather |
Tue |
|
||||||
Sep-24 |
Fitzroy (10) |
3.2 (20) |
9.4 (58) |
11.7 (73) |
18.10 (118) |
2 |
Lake Oval, |
Wed |
7,353 |
Hawthorn (5) |
5.7 (37) |
9.8 (62) |
13.9 (87) |
18.12 (120) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
|||
GRAND FINAL |
|||||||||
Sep-29 |
Melbourne (12) |
1.7 (13) |
5.10 (40) |
7.16 (58) |
9.18 (72) |
5 |
Lake Oval, |
Mon |
21,061 |
Hawthorn (5) |
2.4 (16) |
4.7 (31) |
9.11 (65) |
10.17 (77) |
South Melbourne |
(8:00pm) |
ABOUT THE 1969 SERIES
*Hawthorn goes back-to-back - the Hawks made up for lost time, winning their second consecutive night flag (and third senior trophy overall). They joined South Melbourne (1956-57), Footscray (1963-64) and North Melbourne (1965-66) as the only teams to win successive titles.
*Crowds plummet - night crowds had steadily declined since peaking at 153,635 fans in 1965. The 1968 series had attracted a little under 90,000 people; the second worst total in series history. The situation deteriorated further in 1969 with just 79,631 spectators passing through the turnstiles. *Leading goalkicker of the series - as with the 1968 series, Hawthorn spearhead Peter Hudson again led the goalkicking, this time with 17 goals from his 3 night matches; one shy of the series record he equalled the previous year. |
PARTICIPATING TEAMS
5th - Hawthorn
6th - Essendon 7th - St Kilda 8th - North Melbourne 9th - South Melbourne 10th - Fitzroy 11th - Footscray 12th - Melbourne |
SERIES FORMAT
NOTABLE EVENTS
*Huddo kicks another bag - Hawthorn's Peter Hudson continued to torment full-backs across the league, this time kicking 8 goals against Fitzroy in the second semi-final.
*Alves promoted - Melbourne's captain Bob Johnson was unavailable for the Grand Final due to injury. In his absence vice-captain Stan Alves led the Demons.
MATCH REPORTS
Match 1 - Thursday, September 4 |
||||||||
FOOTSCRAY |
2.3 (15) |
6.6 (42) |
10.13 (73) |
13.13 (91) |
||||
SOUTH MELBOURNE |
2.4 (16) |
8.4 (52) |
10.5 (65) |
12.9 (81) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
Bisset, Haynes, Welsh, Round, Delmenico,
Jillard |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Harrison, Rantall,
Baskin, McAuliffe, Haenan, Hoffman |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
Bisset 3, Bryant 2, Round 2, Darcy 2, Dempsey 2,
Thorpe, Casey |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
Baskin 2, Bedford 2, McAuliffe 2, Hoffman 2,
Gates 2, Haenan, Leahy |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
Bryant replaced Skreja
(half-time) |
|||||||
South Melbourne |
(none) |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Huggins |
|||||||
CROWD: |
13,917 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 2 - Tuesday, September 9 |
||||||||
ST KILDA |
0.5 (5) |
2.11 (23) |
3.16 (34) |
8.21 (69) |
||||
MELBOURNE |
0.3 (3) |
3.7 (25) |
9.11 (65) |
11.16 (82) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
St Kilda |
Ditterich, Smith, Bonney, Roberts, Cooper, Davis |
|||||||
Melbourne |
Clark, Townsend, Bourke, Sullivan, Alves, Parke,
Feldmann |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
St Kilda |
Griffiths 3, Breen 2, Bonney, Smith, Elliott |
|||||||
Melbourne |
Townsend 3, Clark 2, Bourke 2, Alves, Dillon,
Parke, Wells |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
St Kilda |
unknown |
|||||||
Melbourne |
unknown |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Jolley |
|||||||
CROWD: |
9,059 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 3 - Friday, September 12 |
||||||||
ESSENDON |
2.2 (14) |
9.3 (57) |
11.10 (76) |
14.11 (95) |
||||
FITZROY |
4.4 (28) |
4.6 (30) |
11.8 (74) |
15.11 (101) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Essendon |
Fletcher, Blethyn, Davis, Stephenson, Pryor |
|||||||
Fitzroy |
Murphy, Murray, Newnham, Andrews, Peoples, Searl |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Essendon |
Blethyn 4, B. Lake 2, Sproule 2, E. Lake 2, I.
Payne, Daniel, Ellis, Collins |
|||||||
Fitzroy |
Murphy 5, Searl 5, Ruscuklic
2, Peoples, Newnham, Brown |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Essendon |
unknown |
|||||||
Fitzroy |
unknown |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Coates |
|||||||
CROWD: |
5,432 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
Originally scheduled for Sept.11 but postponed
due to inclement weather. |
||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 4 - Tuesday, September 16 |
||||||||
HAWTHORN |
5.4 (34) |
11.10 (76) |
14.16 (100) |
16.21 (117) |
||||
NORTH MELBOURNE |
1.5 (11) |
4.10 (34) |
6.12 (48) |
11.21 (87) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Hawthorn |
Crimmins, Heath, Beck, Matthews, Wilson, Olsson,
Keddie |
|||||||
North Melbourne |
Goodingham, Dowdle, McCarthy, Taylor, Steward, Johnstone |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Hawthorn |
Hudson 6, Crimmins 3, Keddie 2, Heath 2, Meagher,
Matthews, Angus |
|||||||
North Melbourne |
Dowdle 4, McCarthy 2, Taylor 2, D. Farrant 2,
O’Brien |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Hawthorn |
Angus replaced Growcott
(last quarter) |
|||||||
North Melbourne |
Scholes replaced Dimattina (third quarter) |
|||||||
D. Farrant replaced Heywood (last quarter) |
||||||||
UMPIRE: |
Crouch |
|||||||
CROWD: |
10,287 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
The Sun has
Hawthorn’s final score as 16.20 (116), The Age and the Football
Record have the correct score of 16.21 (117) |
Match 5 - Thursday, September 18 |
||||||||
FOOTSCRAY |
1.3 (9) |
5.8 (38) |
6.10 (46) |
6.15 (51) |
||||
MELBOURNE |
2.4 (16) |
3.6 (24) |
6.9 (45) |
7.14 (56) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
Jillard, Bisset, Dempsey, Quinlan, Magee |
|||||||
Melbourne |
Davis, Parke, Bourke, Feldmann, Hardeman, Rollinson |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
Quinlan 2, Round 2, Darcy, Casey |
|||||||
Melbourne |
Parke 2, Townsend 2, Dillon 2, Bourke |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Footscray |
unknown |
|||||||
Melbourne |
unknown |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Sheales |
|||||||
CROWD: |
12,516 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match 6 - Wednesday, September 24 |
||||||||
FITZROY |
3.2 (20) |
9.4 (58) |
11.7 (73) |
18.10 (118) |
||||
HAWTHORN |
5.7 (37) |
9.8 (62) |
13.9 (87) |
18.12 (120) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Fitzroy |
Ruscuklic, Zunneberg, Shearer,
Lazarus, Herrod, Andrews, Murray |
|||||||
Hawthorn |
Hudson, Heath, Keddie, Olsson, Angus, Tipping,
Beck |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Fitzroy |
Ruscuklic 5, Searl 4, Padley 2, Murphy 2, Murray,
Robertson, Newnham, Brown, Shearer |
|||||||
Hawthorn |
Hudson 8, Matthews 3, Keddie 2, Angus 2, Knights,
Olsson, Law |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Fitzroy |
unknown |
|||||||
Hawthorn |
unknown |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Artso |
|||||||
CROWD: |
7,353 |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
Originally scheduled for Sept.23 but postponed
due to inclement weather |
MELBOURNE |
||||
COACH |
John Beckwith |
|||
|
||||
BACKS |
Davis |
Rowlands |
Jones |
|
HALF-BACKS |
Feldmann |
Hardeman |
Sullivan |
|
CENTRES |
Rollinson |
Clark |
Jennings |
|
HALF-FORWARDS |
Alves (C) |
Parke |
Wells |
|
FORWARDS |
Callery |
Dillon |
Bourke |
|
FOLLOWERS |
Walker |
Hone |
||
ROVER |
Townsend |
|||
|
||||
RESERVES |
Letcher |
Stone |
||
EMERGENCIES |
Rhoden |
Forster |
||
HAWTHORN |
||||
COACH |
John Kennedy |
|||
|
||||
BACKS |
Parkin (C) |
Bremner |
Blood |
|
HALF-BACKS |
Wilson |
Bussell |
Chiron |
|
CENTRES |
Angus |
Murphy* |
Meagher |
|
HALF-FORWARDS |
Olsson |
Keddie |
Heath |
|
FORWARDS |
Matthews |
Hudson |
Knights |
|
FOLLOWERS |
Beck |
Scott |
||
ROVER |
Crimmins |
|||
|
||||
RESERVES |
Morton |
Fisher |
||
EMERGENCIES |
Law* |
Ferguson |
||
*Murphy was a late withdrawal from
Hawthorn's selected team |
||||
(Law was promoted to the starting
eighteen) |
1969 VFL NIGHT PREMIERSHIP - GRAND FINAL
Match 7 - Monday, September 29 |
||||||||
MELBOURNE |
1.7 (13) |
5.10 (40) |
7.16 (58) |
9.18 (72) |
||||
HAWTHORN |
2.4 (16) |
4.7 (31) |
9.11 (65) |
10.17 (77) |
||||
BEST PLAYERS: |
||||||||
Melbourne |
Sullivan, Feldmann, Hardeman,
Walker, Dillon, Parke, Rowlands |
|||||||
Hawthorn |
Matthews, Knights, Beck, Bussell, Keddie, Heath,
Fisher |
|||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||
Melbourne |
Callery 3, Dillon 2, Alves 2, Clark, Stone |
|||||||
Hawthorn |
Hudson 3, Knights 3, Matthews 2, Keddie, Crimmins |
|||||||
REPLACEMENTS: |
||||||||
Melbourne |
(none) |
|||||||
Hawthorn |
Morton replaced Angus (second quarter) |
|||||||
UMPIRE: |
Sleeth |
|||||||
CROWD: |
21,061* |
|||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football Record |
|||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||
Melbourne’s captain Bob Johnson was unavailable
due to injury, in his absence Melbourne was led by Stan Alves (VC). |
||||||||
CROWD DISCREPANCY: |
||||||||
Current AFL records have the crowd for this match
as 21,067. |
||||||||
The Football Record (28-9-1970) says it was
actually 21,061. |
Written and researched by David Eastman
|
First published 15/2/2017
Last updated 2/5/2022 |