1984 AFC STERLING CUP
*Bombers win the double - having suffered a record 83-point thrashing in the 1983 VFL Grand Final the Bombers entered the 1984 Night Series final seeking redemption. Their 51-point win in the Sterling Cup final restored their belief, and just two months later they became the first club to win the night and day double.
*Cup presentation goes underground - in a controversial move the AFC chose to move the Grand Final post-match presentation ceremony from an on-field podium to the winning team's dressing rooms. This was done after problems with rowdy fans who had jeered administrators the previous year. After a backlash from fans and media alike the ceremony returned to its traditional location out on the ground for the 1986 series. *Now you see it, now you don't - an unfortunate side-effect of the in-rooms presentation was the subsequent theft of the trophy. Photos exist of Essendon captain Terry Daniher holding the Sterling Cup (see below) but somewhere in the chaos of the celebrations, with jubilant club patrons and fans filling the rooms, the cup vanished and has never been seen again. Club historian, Barb Cullen launched a search for the trophy in 2001 but it remains missing, with the club having a replica made to fill the void in the trophy display at their Hall of Fame. |
*Swans grounded - Sydney's opening match in the series on April 17 had to be cancelled 90 minutes before the opening bounce due to their flight to Melbourne being heavily delayed. Had they eventually boarded the flight the Swans would have arrived at Waverley at half-time. The match was played on May 22nd instead.
*Adelaide nights - the 1984 season was the first to feature night matches at Football Park. Two opening round matches were played under the SANFL's newly-constructed light towers: West Adelaide vs Footscray on April 3rd and Sturt vs Melbourne on May 29th.
*Queensland so close - a qualification match was played in Brisbane between Queensland (the winner of the 1983 Escort Shield contested by the developing states – TAS, QLD, NSW, ACT) and St Kilda (the last-placed team in the 1983 VFL premiership). St Kilda scraped-in by just 11 points and advanced to the first round of the Night Series.
*Interstate teams crash - the 1984 series was the first since the 1981 Escort Championships to have no SANFL or WAFL teams advance to the quarter finals.
*Leading goalkicker of the series - Tony Lockett (St Kilda) led all scorers with 10 goals from 3 games.
Date |
Teams |
1/4 |
1/2 |
3/4 |
Final |
Margin |
Venue |
Day/Time |
Crowd |
QUALIFYING |
|||||||||
Mar-18 |
Queensland (Escort Shield) |
1.3 (9) |
1.4 (10) |
5.6 (36) |
11.9 (75) |
11 |
Keath Beavis Oval, |
Sun |
8,000 |
St Kilda (VFL 12th) |
2.3 (15) |
6.8 (44) |
9.10 (64) |
12.14 (86) |
Windsor |
(D) |
|||
ROUND 1 |
|||||||||
Mar-06 |
Essendon |
4.5 (29) |
5.7 (37) |
7.14 (56) |
15.20 (110) |
63 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
9,178 |
North Melbourne |
2.2 (14) |
4.2 (26) |
6.5 (41) |
7.5 (47) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
Mar-13 |
Collingwood |
2.2 (14) |
4.4 (28) |
8.8 (56) |
12.12 (84) |
36 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
4,194 |
Claremont (WAFL 2nd) |
2.1 (13) |
3.8 (26) |
3.16 (34) |
5.18 (48) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
Mar-20 |
Richmond |
3.2 (20) |
4.2 (26) |
7.5 (47) |
11.8 (74) |
47 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
7,813 |
Hawthorn |
3.2 (20) |
6.8 (44) |
12.9 (81) |
18.13 (121) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
Apr-03 |
West Adelaide (SANFL 1st) |
1.5 (11) |
3.6 (24) |
7.9 (51) |
8.12 (60) |
27 |
Football Park, |
Tue |
3,291 |
Footscray |
1.6 (12) |
6.9 (45) |
11.12 (78) |
11.21 (87) |
Adelaide |
(8pm) |
|||
Apr-10 |
Fitzroy vs Sydney was moved to
April 17 because Sydney were playing a premiership match on Sunday, April 8th |
||||||||
Apr-17 |
Fitzroy vs Sydney was cancelled 90
minutes before the start due to the Swans' flight being delayed (postponed to
May 22) |
||||||||
May-01 |
South Fremantle (WAFL 3rd)* |
2.3 (15) |
3.7 (25) |
9.9 (63) |
12.15 (87) |
15 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
3,206 |
St Kilda |
2.3 (15) |
4.6 (30) |
8.11 (59) |
15.12 (102) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
May-08 |
Geelong |
2.2 (14) |
4.6 (30) |
6.9 (45) |
9.11 (65) |
1 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
7,898 |
Carlton |
1.1 (7) |
2.2 (14) |
7.5 (47) |
10.6 (66) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
May-22 |
Fitzroy |
3.1 (19) |
3.3 (21) |
4.5 (29) |
4.8 (32) |
69 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
3,873 |
Sydney |
1.2 (8) |
4.7 (31) |
10.11 (71) |
14.17 (101) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
May-29 |
Sturt (SANFL 2nd) |
1.6 (12) |
1.9 (15) |
9.15 (69) |
13.19 (97) |
9 |
Football Park, |
Tue |
3,709 |
Melbourne |
2.2 (14) |
6.7 (43) |
9.8 (62) |
16.10 (106) |
Adelaide |
(8pm) |
|||
QUARTER FINALS |
|||||||||
Jun-05 |
Essendon |
3.3 (21) |
5.7 (37) |
9.11 (65) |
12.14 (86) |
51 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
13,776 |
Collingwood |
0.1 (1) |
0.2 (2) |
2.3 (15) |
5.5 (35) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
Jun-12** |
Sydney |
2.3 (15) |
3.5 (23) |
9.8 (62) |
12.13 (85) |
39 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
3,521 |
St Kilda |
4.0 (24) |
5.0 (30) |
5.2 (32) |
7.4 (46) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
Jun-19** |
Hawthorn |
1.4 (10) |
3.9 (27) |
9.11 (65) |
14.20 (104) |
31 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
3,763 |
Footscray |
3.2 (20) |
4.4 (28) |
5.4 (34) |
11.7 (73) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
Jun-26 |
Carlton |
2.2 (14) |
5.4 (34) |
8.6 (54) |
14.9 (93) |
15 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
5,779 |
Melbourne |
4.3 (27) |
7.4 (46) |
10.9 (69) |
11.12 (78) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
SEMI FINALS |
|||||||||
Jul-03 |
Essendon |
1.2 (8) |
1.3 (9) |
8.3 (51) |
10.12 (72) |
15 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
5,849 |
Hawthorn |
2.4 (16) |
4.6 (30) |
5.12 (42) |
7.15 (57) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
Jul-10 |
Sydney |
2.4 (16) |
4.5 (29) |
10.11 (71) |
15.12 (102) |
21 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
5,303 |
Carlton |
4.1 (25) |
8.3 (51) |
11.4 (70) |
12.9 (81) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
GRAND FINAL |
|||||||||
Jul-24 |
Essendon |
1.2 (8) |
4.6 (30) |
7.9 (51) |
13.11 (89) |
51 |
VFL Park, Waverley |
Tue |
30,824 |
Sydney |
1.4 (10) |
1.5 (11) |
2.6 (18) |
5.8 (38) |
(8:30pm) |
||||
FIXTURE NOTES |
|||||||||
Mar-27 |
No match due to the opening round in the VFL premiership competition |
||||||||
Apr-10 |
Fitzroy vs Sydney was moved to April 17 because Sydney were playing a
premiership match on Sunday, April 8th |
||||||||
Apr-17 |
Fitzroy vs Sydney was cancelled 90 minutes before the start due to the
Swans' flight being delayed (postponed to May 22) |
||||||||
Apr-24 |
No match due to the Easter split-round in the VFL premiership
competition |
||||||||
May-01 |
*The WAFL's reigning premiers (Swan
Districts) did not participate due to their suspension for sending a
Reserves/Colts team to |
||||||||
May-15 |
No match due to the South Australia vs Victoria state game played that
day in Adelaide |
||||||||
June |
**The original schedule for June 12
and 19 was: |
||||||||
Jul-17 |
No match due to the Western Australia vs Victoria state game played
that day in Perth |
MATCH REPORTS
Unless otherwise noted the information was sourced from The Age and The Sun News Pictorial newspapers.
QUALIFYING |
||||||||||||
Match
3 - Sunday, March 18 |
||||||||||||
ST
KILDA |
2.3
(15) |
6.8
(44) |
9.10
(64) |
12.14
(86) |
||||||||
QUEENSLAND |
1.3
(9) |
1.4
(10) |
5.6
(36) |
11.9
(75) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
St
Kilda |
Burns,
Crow, Sarau, Elphinstone, Mace, Cross |
|||||||||||
Queensland |
O'Neill,
O'Keefe, Maddison, McIvor, Beckett, Morrison, Magarey |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
St
Kilda |
Cross
2, D. Cunningham 2, G. Cunningham 2, Foschini 2, Cowie, Lane, Lockett, Sarau |
|||||||||||
Queensland |
Housley
4, Maddison 2, McIvor, Pie, Morrison, Gibson, Smith |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
8,000 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/SUN/
Courier Mail |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
||||||||||||
Qualification
match between the winner of the 1983 Escort Shield (played between the
"developing states" – TAS, QLD, NSW, ACT) and the |
||||||||||||
last-placed
team in the 1983 VFL premiership. The winner of this match advanced to the
first round of the Night Series. |
||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
ROUND
1 |
||||||||||||
Match
1 - Tuesday, March 6 |
||||||||||||
ESSENDON |
4.5
(29) |
5.7
(37) |
7.14
(56) |
15.20
(110) |
||||||||
NORTH
MELBOURNE |
2.2
(14) |
4.2
(26) |
6.5
(41) |
7.5
(47) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Essendon |
Hawker,
Daniher, Watson, Buhagiar, Salmon, Madden |
|||||||||||
North
Melbourne |
Smith,
Ramsay, Cowton, Dench, Dunstan, McCann |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Essendon |
Buhagiar
4, Salmon 2, Daniher 2, Hawker 2, Neagle, Dunell, Williams, Copping, Madden |
|||||||||||
North
Melbourne |
Glendinning
2, P. Krakouer, Kelly, McCann, Fairley, Jonas |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Cameron,
Morrow |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
9,178 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN/AGE |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
2 - Tuesday, March 13 |
||||||||||||
COLLINGWOOD |
2.2
(14) |
4.4
(28) |
8.8
(56) |
12.12
(84) |
||||||||
CLAREMONT |
2.1
(13) |
3.8
(26) |
3.16
(34) |
5.18
(48) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Collingwood |
Browne,
Russell, Fellowes, Morwood, Phillips, G. Shaw, Cloke, Barham, Williams |
|||||||||||
Claremont |
Malaxos,
M. O'Connell, Daniels, Barns, Kickett, Monteath |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Collingwood |
Russell
4, Daicos 3, Cloke, Fellowes, Williams, G. Shaw, M. Beers |
|||||||||||
Claremont |
Kickett
2, Daniels, Monteath, Rowe |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Johnson,
Sawers |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
4,194 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
4 - Tuesday, March 20 |
||||||||||||
HAWTHORN |
3.2
(20) |
6.8
(44) |
12.9
(81) |
18.13
(121) |
||||||||
RICHMOND |
3.2
(20) |
4.2
(26) |
7.5
(47) |
11.8
(74) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Hawthorn |
Matthews,
Tuck, Judge, Mew, Wallace, Kennedy |
|||||||||||
Richmond |
Jess,
Landy, Walsh, Rioli, Lee, Roach |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Hawthorn |
Matthews
5, Judge 4, Tuck 3, McCarthy 2, Wallace, Greene, Shields, Kennedy |
|||||||||||
Richmond |
Roach
2, Pickering 2, Landy 2, Rolfe 2, Williams, Walsh, Rioli |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
7,813 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN/AGE |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
5 - Tuesday, April 3 |
||||||||||||
FOOTSCRAY |
1.6
(12) |
6.9
(45) |
11.12
(78) |
11.21
(87) |
||||||||
WEST
ADELAIDE |
1.5
(11) |
3.6
(24) |
7.9
(51) |
8.12
(60) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Footscray |
Sewell,
Edmond, Purser, Kellett, Royal, Wallis, Egan |
|||||||||||
West
Adelaide |
Falting,
Conlen, Watson, Grosser, Herbert, Kantilaftas |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Footscray |
Edmond
3, Dunne 2, Bennett 2, Royal 2, N. Cordy, Groenewegen |
|||||||||||
West
Adelaide |
Falting
2, Patterson 2, Davoren, Grosser, Conlen, Herbert |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
R.
Kinnear (SANFL), N. Nash (VFL) |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
3,291 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN/Advertiser |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
Played
under the newly installed lights at Football Park in Adelaide. |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
6 - Tuesday, May 1 |
||||||||||||
ST
KILDA |
2.3
(15) |
4.6
(30) |
8.11
(59) |
15.12
(102) |
||||||||
SOUTH
FREMANTLE |
2.3
(15) |
3.7
(25) |
9.9
(63) |
12.15
(87) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
St
Kilda |
Burns,
Lockett, Smith, Foschini, Cowie, Pirrie |
|||||||||||
South
Fremantle |
Hart,
Hardie, Vigona, Dorotich, Borthwick, Gillies |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
St
Kilda |
Lockett
6, Foschini 4, D. Cunningham 2, Burns, Smith, Muir |
|||||||||||
South
Fremantle |
Vigona
4, Hart 3, Dorotich 3, Hardie, Gillies |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
T.
Bryant (VFL), M. Ball (WAFL) |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
3,206 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
7 - Tuesday, May 8 |
||||||||||||
CARLTON |
1.1
(7) |
2.2
(14) |
7.5
(47) |
10.6
(66) |
||||||||
GEELONG |
2.2
(14) |
4.6
(30) |
6.9
(45) |
9.11
(65) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Carlton |
Johnston,
Rohde, Reid, Doull, Blackwell |
|||||||||||
Geelong |
Reed,
Williams, Yeates, Bright, Bews, Bourke |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Carlton |
Johnston
3, McConville 2, Blackwell, Howell, Austin, Murphy, Rohde |
|||||||||||
Geelong |
Williams
3, Bright, Turner, Bolton, M. Jackson, D. Jackson, Bews |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Howe,
Rich |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
7,898 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
8 - Tuesday, May 22 |
||||||||||||
SYDNEY |
1.2
(8) |
4.7
(31) |
10.11
(71) |
14.17
(101) |
||||||||
FITZROY |
3.1
(19) |
3.3
(21) |
4.5
(29) |
4.8
(32) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Sydney |
Davis,
Hawke, Rhys-Jones, Capper, Round, D. Carroll, Chilcott, Braddy |
|||||||||||
Fitzroy |
Pekin,
Cooper, Lokan, Roos, Coleman, Carlson |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Sydney |
Davis
4, Braddy 3, Rhys-Jones 2, Capper 2, Round, Whitzell, Condon |
|||||||||||
Fitzroy |
Roos
2, Scott, Gotch |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Robinson,
Vasiliou |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
3,873 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
Originally
April 17 but postponed due to a flight delay which would have caused the
Swans to arrive 90 minutes late. |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
9 - Tuesday, May 29 |
||||||||||||
MELBOURNE |
2.2
(14) |
6.7
(43) |
9.8
(62) |
16.10
(106) |
||||||||
STURT |
1.6
(12) |
1.9
(15) |
9.15
(69) |
13.19
(97) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Melbourne |
Smith,
Cordner, Greg Healy, Icke, Williams, O'Sullivan, Tossol |
|||||||||||
Sturt |
Hargraves,
Motley, Fielke, Derrington, Heinrich, Paynter |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Melbourne |
Cordner
6, Greg Healy 4, Williams 3, Battiston, Tossol, Gerard Healy, |
|||||||||||
Sturt |
Fielke
4, Barbary 2, Smith 2, Brown 2, Davies 2, Derrington |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
D.
Foster (SANFL), P. Howe (VFL) |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
3,709 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
Played
at Football Park, Adelaide |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
QUARTER
FINALS |
||||||||||||
Match
10 - Tuesday, June 5 |
||||||||||||
ESSENDON |
3.3
(21) |
5.7
(37) |
9.11
(65) |
12.14
(86) |
||||||||
COLLINGWOOD |
0.1
(1) |
0.2
(2) |
2.3
(15) |
5.5
(35) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Essendon |
Elshaug,
Daniher, Waterson, Thompson, Duckworth, Wood |
|||||||||||
Collingwood |
Abernethy,
Kelly, T. Shaw, N. Shaw, Browne |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Essendon |
Elshaug
3, Eustice 2, Salmon, Daniher, Merrett, Madden, Watson, Waterson, Duncan |
|||||||||||
Collingwood |
Kelly
2, Abernethy, T. Shaw, Woodhall |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
13,776 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
11 - Tuesday, June 12 |
||||||||||||
SYDNEY |
2.3
(15) |
3.5
(23) |
9.8
(62) |
12.13
(85) |
||||||||
ST
KILDA |
4.0
(24) |
5.0
(30) |
5.2
(32) |
7.4
(46) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Sydney |
Evans,
Smith, Scott, Capper, Frangalas, Condon |
|||||||||||
St
Kilda |
Cronan,
Odgers, Morwod, Temay, Frawley, Cunningham |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Sydney |
Capper
5, Braddy 2, McBroom, Evans, Smith, Scott, Davis |
|||||||||||
St
Kilda |
Lockett
3, Temay 2, Grant, Jenkin |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
3,521 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
12 - Tuesday, June 19 |
||||||||||||
HAWTHORN |
1.4
(10) |
3.9
(27) |
9.11
(65) |
14.20
(104) |
||||||||
FOOTSCRAY |
3.2
(20) |
4.4
(28) |
5.4
(34) |
11.7
(73) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Hawthorn |
Tuck,
Dipierdomenico, Schwab, Polkinghorne, Loveridge, Greene |
|||||||||||
Footscray |
Williams,
Sewell, Kennedy, Egan, N. Cordy, Gorozidis, Baxter |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Hawthorn |
Tuck
3, Dipierdomenico 3, Flintoff 3, McCarthy 2, Byrne, Loveridge, Curran |
|||||||||||
Footscray |
Williams
3, Sewell 2, Bennett 2, Kennedy, Atkins, Gorozidis, R. Macpherson |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
unknown |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
3,763 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
13 - Tuesday, June 26 |
||||||||||||
CARLTON |
2.2
(14) |
5.4
(34) |
8.6
(54) |
14.9
(93) |
||||||||
MELBOURNE |
4.3
(27) |
7.4
(46) |
10.9
(69) |
11.12
(78) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Carlton |
Kourkoumelis,
Meldrum, Montgomery, McConville, Gumley, Muller |
|||||||||||
Melbourne |
Connolly,
Boland, Dickson, Williams, Bailey, Gerard Healy |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Carlton |
Meldrum
2, Muller 2, Alvin 2, Honybun, Kourkoumelis, McConville, Robertson, Williams,
Madden, Gumley, Kennedy |
|||||||||||
Melbourne |
Connolly
2, Gerard Healy, Giles, Williams, Battiston, Richards, Bailey, Boland,
Reynolds (missing
1) |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
K.
Smith, Mitchell |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
5,779 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
AGE/Football
Record |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
SEMI
FINALS |
||||||||||||
Match
14 - Tuesday, July 3 |
||||||||||||
ESSENDON |
1.2
(8) |
1.3
(9) |
8.3
(51) |
10.12
(72) |
||||||||
HAWTHORN |
2.4
(16) |
4.6
(30) |
5.12
(42) |
7.15
(57) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Essendon |
Williams,
Van der Haar, Harvey, Parker, Dunell, Bradbury, Merrett, Thompson |
|||||||||||
Hawthorn |
Matthews,
Mew, Tuck, Brereton, Curran, Ayres, Schwab |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Essendon |
Van
der Haar 3, Neagle, Clarke, Parker, Williams, Kink, Harvey, Ezard |
|||||||||||
Hawthorn |
Curran
2, Matthews, Brereton, Schwab, Greene, Judge |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Howlett,
Robinson |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
5,849 |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
- |
|||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Match
15 - Tuesday, July 10 |
||||||||||||
SYDNEY |
2.4
(16) |
4.5
(29) |
10.11
(71) |
15.12
(102) |
||||||||
CARLTON |
4.1
(25) |
8.3
(51) |
11.4
(70) |
12.9
(81) |
||||||||
BEST
PLAYERS: |
||||||||||||
Sydney |
Morwood,
Daniher, Smith, Whitzell, Browning, Holden |
|||||||||||
Carlton |
Madden,
Hartney, Kourkoumelis, Ashman, Hunter, Doull |
|||||||||||
GOALKICKERS: |
||||||||||||
Sydney |
Morwood
4, Smith 2, Mitchell 2, Daniher 2, W. Carroll, Holden, Foy, Whitzell, Siddons |
|||||||||||
Carlton |
Hunter
2, Ashman 2, Murphy 2, Madden 2, Johnston 2, Montgomery, Kourkoumelis |
|||||||||||
UMPIRES: |
Nolan,
Bryant |
|||||||||||
CROWD: |
5,303* |
|||||||||||
SOURCE: |
SUN |
|||||||||||
NOTES: |
*AFL
has a crowd of 5,303, The Sun has 5,503 |
1984 AFC NIGHT SERIES - GRAND FINAL
ESSENDON |
SYDNEY SWANS |
|||||||
Kevin Sheedy |
COACH |
Ricky
Quade |
||||||
|
||||||||
Actual line-up not announced
pre-match. |
BACKS |
Actual
line-up not announced pre-match. |
||||||
Squad of 28 published in The Sun: |
HALF-BACKS |
Squad
of 24 published in The Sun: |
||||||
CENTRES |
||||||||
Baker, Banfield,
Bradbury, Clark, Carey, |
HALF-FORWARDS |
Ackerley, Braddy,
Browning (C), Capper, D. Carroll, |
||||||
T. Daniher (C),
Duckworth, Dunell, Elshaug,
|
FORWARDS |
W.
Carroll, Carter, Condon, Daniher, Evans, Foy, |
||||||
Eustice, Ezard, Hannebery, Harvey, Hawker, |
FOLLOWERS |
Frangalas, Hawke, Holden, Kruse, Mitchell, |
||||||
Madden, Merrett,
Neagle, Parker, Thomson, |
ROVER |
Morwood, Rhys-Jones, Roberts, Siddons,
Smith, |
||||||
Thompson, Van der
Haar, Walsh, Waterson, |
|
Taubert, Whitzell,
Wright |
||||||
Watson, West, Williams, Winton, Wood |
INTERCHANGE |
|||||||
EMERGENCIES |
|
MATCH FOOTAGE
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Written and researched by David Eastman
|
First published 15/2/2017
Last updated 17/11/2018 |